Connect with us

News

Ardmore Area Football VYPE Fans Choice And Editor’s Choice – Presented By Excel Therapy

Fans Choice:

Quarterback: Caden Gilmore (Lone Grove) – Great young man who is the heart and soul of the entire team. Every day he works to better himself and his teams any way he can. A true leader on and off the field.

Wide Receiver/Tight End: Cale Mclean (Lone Grove) – Great student athlete that will make big plays all over the field. Big body wide receiver that can catch everything and win many 50/50 opportunities.

Running Back: Aziz Hernandez (Thackerville) – Aziz was injured most of last season so he is ready to come back for some unfinished business. He works hard in practice and leaves everything on the field every Friday night. He is usually the first one to practice and the last to leave.

Offensive Lineman: Landon Glover (Lone Grove) – He started eleven games last season as a sophomore and played every down at center.

Glover is a great athlete and a hard worker.

Linebacker: Josh Schneider (Madill) – Schneider totaled 79 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, and one fumble return last season. Now a senior, he looks to lead the Wildcat defense.

Defensive Back: Tyler Winchester (Plainview) – Entering his final season of high school football, Tyler ended up with 41 tackles, 12 pass break ups, and three interceptions last season.

Defensive Lineman: Ashton Brown (Dickson) – Ashton works hard up front and makes things tough on opponents. He ended last season with 14 tackles for loss.

Editor’s Choice:

QB Cal Swanson – 6-2, 185, Sr. Ardmore

One of the top QBs in his class, Swanson has continued to improve every season and is ready to go out with a bang.

RB Braxton Sparks – 5-9, 180, Sr. Lone Grove

An elusive running with good speed, Sparks rushed for more than 1,200 yards last season with 18 touchdowns.

WR Morgan Pearson – 6-3, 225, Sr. Plainview

This future college athlete will light things up this season as a receiver and a linebacker for Plainview.

OL Shedrick Jones – 6-3, 245, Sr. Ardmore

A two-year starter for Ardmore, Jones brings a physical style of play to the offensive line.

DL River Shaw– 6-4, 210, Sr. Madill

A four-sport athlete for Madill, Shaw recorded nine sacks and made some memorable catches at tight end last season.

LB Eric Fields– 6-2, 185, Sr. Ardmore

A true defensive commodity for the Tigers, Fields can make plays sideline to sideline and can cover the pass.

DB Beau Bradberry – 6-0, 165, Sr. Healdton

Bradberry is a two-way starter at QB and FS. He brings a high football IQ to both sides of the ball.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 8, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Pauls Valley
Pauls Valley HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
December 8, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Pauls Valley
Pauls Valley HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
December 16, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Southern Oklahoma Invitational
Duncan HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
December 16, 2022 3:00 pm
VS Southern Oklahoma Invitational
Duncan HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Ardmore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Ardmore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 17, 2022 11:00 am
VS Southern Oklahoma Invitational
Duncan HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
December 17, 2022 11:00 am
VS Southern Oklahoma Invitational
Duncan HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
December 20, 2022 6:30 pm
VS OKC Storm
Ardmore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 20, 2022 8:00 pm
VS OKC Storm
Ardmore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 6, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Scripsick Memorial Tournament
Pauls Valley
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 6, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Scripsick Memorial Tournament
Pauls Valley HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Scripsick Memorial Tournament
Pauls Valley
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 7, 2023 10:00 am
VS Scripsick Memorial Tournament
Pauls Valley HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Durant
Durant
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Durant
Durant
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ada Duel
Ada HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ada Duel
Ada Duel
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 13, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Wade Memorial Invitational
Carl Albert HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 14, 2023 10:00 am
VS Wade Memorial Invitational
Carl Albert HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Durant Duel
Durant Hs
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Districts Duels*
Duncan HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 19, 2023 5:00 pm
VS OSSAA District 1 Duels**
Duncan HS
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Plainview Duel
Ardmore
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Plainview Duel
Ardmore
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Blanchard
Blanchard
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Blanchard
Blanchard
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2023 11:00 am
VS Mid-Western Conference Tournament
Firelake Casino, Shawnee
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 27, 2023 11:00 am
VS Mid-Western Conference Tourney
Firelake Casino, Shawnee
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 27, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 28, 2023 11:00 am
VS Mid-Western Conference Tourney
Firelake Casino, Shawnee
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 28, 2023 11:00 am
VS Mid-Western Conference Tournament
Firelake Casino, Shawnee
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Duncan
Ardmore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Chickasha Duel
Chickasha
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Chickasha Duel
Chickasha
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Duncan
Ardmore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lexingron-Newcastle Tri-Meet
Lexington
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
February 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lextingron-Newcastle Tri-Meet
Lexington
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 2:00 pm
VS OSSAA Duel State
Stride Bank Center
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 pm
VS OSSAA Duel State
Stride Bank Center
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA Girls Regionals Day 1
TBD
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA Girls Regionals Day 2
TBD
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Plainview Scrimmage
Plainview
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Plainview Scrimmage
Plainview
February 17, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA Regionals
TBD
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Gainsville, TX
Gainsville, TX
Baseball - Baseball JV
February 18, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA Regionals
TBD
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 21, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Newcastle
Newcastle
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 21, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
Newcastle
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
February 24, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA State Championship Day 1
Jim Norick Arena
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
February 24, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA State Championships
Jim Norick Arena
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 11:00 am
VS OSSAA State Championship Day 2
Jim Norick Arena
Varsity (g-w) - Wrestling (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Marietta Scrimmage (A/B)
Ardmore
February 25, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Alumni Game
Ardmore
March 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS Kingston
Ardmore
March 2, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Kingston
Ardmore
March 2, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Ada
Ada
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Ada
Ada
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sulphur
Ardmore
March 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sulphur
Ardmore
March 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lone Grove (A/B)
Ardmore
March 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Shawnee
Shawnee
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 3, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Shawnee
Shawnee
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Duncan
March 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Away
March 6, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan (A/B)
Ardmore
March 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Duncan (A/B)
Duncan
March 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Ardmore
March 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan
Ardmore
March 7, 2023 5:30 pm
VS McAlester
McAlester
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 7, 2023 7:30 pm
VS McAlester
McAlester
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 9, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Durant (A/B)
Durant
March 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Madill
Ardmore
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Madill
Ardmore
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 11, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Durant (B only)
Ardmore
March 20, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Noble
Ardmore
Baseball - Baseball JV
March 20, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Noble
Ardmore
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Madill (A/B)
Ardmore
March 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Noble
Noble
March 21, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Noble
Noble
March 21, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Durant
Ardmore
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Durant
Ardmore
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Tishomingo
Arddmore
March 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Tishomingo
Ardmore
March 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
March 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
March 28, 2023 12:00 am
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton Mac
March 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Lawton
March 31, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 31, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Mac
Ardmore
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
April 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elgin
Ardmore
April 4, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elgin
Ardmore
April 4, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 6, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Ardmore
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Ardmore
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Ardmore
April 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Ardmore
April 11, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Altus
Altus
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Lawton Ike
Lawton Ike
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Altus
Altus
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 13, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Sulphur
Sulphur (A/B)
April 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Madill
Ardmore
April 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Madill
Ardmore
April 14, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
Elgin
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 17, 2023 3:00 pm
VS Altus (DH)
Atlus
April 18, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Noble
Noble
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Noble
Noble
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 20, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Ardmore
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 20, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Duncan (Senior Night)
Ardmore
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 22, 2023 12:00 pm
VS Tecumseh
Tecumseh
Baseball - Baseball JV
April 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Ardmore
April 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Ardmore
April 25, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Santa Fe South
April 25, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Santa Fe South
Santa Fe South
April 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Dickson
Dickson
April 28, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Dickson
Dickson
April 29, 2023 1:00 pm
VS Durant
Durant
April 29, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Durant
Durant
December 1, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Southeast HS Duel
Southeast HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling Varsity